Elected Representatives Elected Representatives

2016 to 2020 Councillor Standing Committees and Portfolios

 

Jane McNamara
Mayor

 

mayor@flinders.qld.gov.au

 

Mobile: 0429 417 115

 

Standing Committees:

  • Mount Isa Townsville Economic Zone (MITEZ)
  • North West Outback Queensland Tourism Authority Group (NQOQTA)
  •  Australia Dinosaur Trail
  • Local Disaster Management Group (LDMG) (Chair)
  • Hughenden District Community Advisory Network (CAN) (Vice Chair)
  • North Queensland Local Government Association (NQLGA)
  • North West Queensland Regional Roads and Transport Group (NWQRRTG)
  • Regional Organisation of Councils (ROC)

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance
  • Local and Regional Economic Development and Planning / Communication Systems
  • Tourism and Regional Promotion
  • Rural Streets and Roads
  • South West Sector Flinders Highway – Hughenden Muttaburra Road
  • Stamford
  • Workshop – Plant and Equipment (Chair)
  • Community Care and Aged Care

 

Sean O’Neill
Deputy Mayor

 

deputymayor@flinders.qld.gov.au     

 

Mobile: 0400 174 546

 

 

Standing Committees:

  • North West Outback Queensland Tourism Authority Group (NQOQTA)
  • North Queensland Games Foundation
  • Australia Dinosaur Trail
  • Local Disaster Management Group (LDMG) (Deputy Chair)
  • Hughenden District Community Advisory Network (CAN)
  • North Queensland Local Government Association (NQLGA)
  • Northern Australia Food Futures Conference

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance
  •  Audit
  • Tourism and Regional Promotion
  • Town Street
  • Residential / Council Owned Facilities
  • Sport Recreation and Parks
  • Saleyards
  • Community Care and Aged Care
  • Community Relations
  • Arts and Culture
  • Environmental Health and Nuisance Control

Graham Sealy
Councillor

 

Cr.sealy@flinders.qld.gov.au 

 

Mobile: 0427 417 312

 

Standing Committees:

  • Mount Isa Townsville Economic Zone (MITEZ)
  • Flinders River Ag Precinct (FRAP)
  • Pest Management Advisory Committee
  • North West Queensland Regional Roads and Transport Group (NWQRRTG)
  • Regional Organisation of Councils (ROC)
  • Western Queensland Local Government Association (WQLGA)
  • Chamber of Commerce

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance
  • Audit
  • Local and Regional Economic Development and Planning / Communication Systems
  • Rural Streets and Roads
  • North and South Sector Prairie – Hughenden Muttaburra Road across to Prairie Muttaburra Road
  • Prairie
  • Workshop – Plant and Equipment
  • Residential / Council Owned Facilities
  • Rural Lands – Wild Dogs, Pests Permits to Occupy and Leases
  • Utilities – Water, Sewerage and Refuse

 

Kelly Carter
Councillor

 

Cr.carter@flinders.qld.gov.au 

 

Mobile: 0429 411 689

 

Standing Committees:

  • North Queensland Games Foundation
  • Local Disaster Management Group (LDMG)
  • Hughenden District Community Advisory Network (CAN)
  • Regional Arts and Development Fund (RADF)
  • Chamber of Commerce

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance 
  • Local and Regional Economic Development and Planning / Communication Systems
  • Town Streets
  • Sport Recreation and Parks
  • Community Care and Aged Care
  • Community Relations
  • Youth Relations / Education
  • Arts and Culture

 

Kate Downie
Councillor

 

Cr.downie@flinders.qld.gov.au 

 

Mobile: 0408 742 833

 

Standing Committees:

  • North West Outback Queensland Tourism Authority Group (NQOQTA)
  • Australia Dinosaur Trail
  • Western Queensland Local Government Association (WQLGA)
  • Regional Arts and Development Fund (RADF)

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance 
  • Tourism and Regional Promotion
  • Town Streets
  • Residential / Council Owned Facilities
  • Community Relations
  • Youth Relations / Education
  • Arts and Culture
  • Environmental Health and Nuisance Control

 

Arthur (Bill) Bode
Councillor

 

Cr.bode@flinders.qld.gov.au 

 

Mobile: 0428 719 579

 

Standing Committees:

  • Flinders River Ag Precinct (FRAP)
  • Pest Management Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • North Queensland Local Government Association (NQLGA)
  • Western Queensland Local Government Association (WQLGA)
  • Northern Australia Food Futures Conference

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance 
  • Rural Street and Roads
  • North and South of Torrens Creek – Torrens Creek to Aramac Road across to Prairie to Muttaburra
  • Torrens Creek
  • Workshop – Plant and Equipment
  • Rural Lands – Wild Dogs, Pests, Permits to Occupy and Leases
  • Saleyards
  • Utilities – Water, Sewerage and Refuse
  • Cemetries / Undertaker
  • Environmental Health and Nuisance Control (Chair)

Kim (Clancy) Middleton
Councillor

 

Cr.middleton@flinders.qld.gov.au 

 

Mobile: 0427 411 281

 

 

Standing Committees:

  • Flinders River Ag Precinct (FRAP)
  • Pest Management Advisory Committee
  • Chamber of Commerce

 


Portfolios:

  • Governance
  • Finance
  • Rural Streets and Roads
  • North and North West Sector from Hughenden – Hann Highway – Basalt Byways
  • Workshop Plant and Equipment
  • Sport Recreation and Parks
  • Rural Lands – Wild Dogs, Pests, Permit to Occupy and Leases
  • Saleyards (Chair)
  • Youth Relations / Education
  • Utilities – Water, Sewerage and Refuse